CENTURY 21 Wieder Realty (954) 978-8300 Your Best Move!

Important Phone Numbers


EMERGENCY NUMBERS:
All Police, fire emergency needs 911
Beach Patrol (Emergency only) (954) 468-1595
Broward Sheriff's Office (954) 765-4321
Crime Stoppers (954) 493-8477
Emergency Preparedness (954) 831-3900
Fort Lauderdale Fire Department
(Non-emergerncy)
(954) 828-5320
AAA (Triple A) 1-800-222-4357
Florida Highway Patrol 800-226-3027
Florida Marine Patrol 800-342-5367
Nat'l Marine Fishery Service 1-305-862-2850
Park Ranger

(954) 468-1634

 

ELDERLY ASSISTANCE:
Area Agency on the Aging (954) 485-6370
Broward's Elder Help Line (954) 484-4357
Florida Department of Elderly Affairs (954) 414-2000
Meals on Wheels (954) 731-8770

 

FT. LAUDERDALE SCHOOLS:
Broward County School Board 765-6000
School Board State Independent Universities 765-6202
School Bus Transportation

985-5290

 

COURTHOUSE SERVICES:
Courthouse Information 831-7585
Court Administrator 831-7740
Court Interpreters Program 831-6062
Clerk of the Court: 831-0482
Juvenile Cases 831-5662
Alimony & Child Support 765-5000
Family Intake (Restraining Orders) 831-7693
Guardian Ad Litem Program 831-6214
Mediation & Arbitrator 765-4491
Public Defender 831-8833
South Satellite: 831-0332
BSO Court Deputy (RM 222) 831-0317
Clerk of Courts 831-0482
Courthouse Judges 831-6021
National Safety Council 989-7149
Office of Environmental Services, Water Room 150 831-0445
Probation Room 240 831-0482
Public Defender Room 115 831-0383
Social Services (Family & Child Dev.) 831-0430
State Attorneys office 831-0340
State Health Dept. Room 115 831-0401
State Attorney 831-6955
Witness Liaison Program 831-6200

 

COUNTY SERVICES:
Affirmative Action 357-7800
American Disability Assoc. 357-6150
Animal Lost & Found 486-0605
Auto Tag Information 765-5050
Better Business Bureau 524-2850
Birth & Death Certificate 467-4839
Broward County Code & Zoning 468-5075
Broward County Deaf Interpreter 497-7446
Broward County Emergency Evacuation/Rumor 765-4000
Broward County Health/Public Safety 357-6386
Broward County Misdemeanor Diversion 765-5021
Broward County Social Services Transport 357-6793
Broward County Support Enforcement 765-5000
Broward County Public Health 467-4700
Broward Sheriff's Office 765-8900
Building Codes & Permits 765-5041
Bus Transportation 357-8400
Consumer Protection 765-5355
Disaster Preparedness 765-5020
Discrimination Complaints 357-6050
Drivers' License Bureau 327-6333
HIV/AIDS Support Services 765-5366
Homeless Assistance 537-2986
Housing Authority 739-1114
Hunting & Fishing Licenses 468-3474
Medical Examiner 964-0200
Mosquito Control 765-4062
Occupational Licenses 468-3480
Passport Information 926-8600
Poison Information 1-800-282-3171
Poison Control (Broward General) 463-3131
Port Everglades 523-3404
Postal Security 436-7200
Property Appraiser 831-0470
Recycling 865-4202
Taxicab Regulation 765-5350
Tourism Convention & Visitor Bureau 765-4466
Traffic Engineering 484-9600
Waste Disposal 765-4202

 

OTHER POLICE DEPARTMENTS:
Boca Police Department 561-338-1333
Border Patrol

536-6857/963-9805

Broward Sheriff's Office:
Search Warrant Verifications 831-8100
Headquarters 765-8900
Communications 765-4321
Jail

831-5900

Coconut Creek Police Department 973-6700
Cooper City Police Department 432-9000
Coral Springs Police Department 344-1800
Davie Police Department 797-1202
Deerfield Beach Police Department 427-4960
FHP I-95 Fort Lauderdale 845-6007
Florida Fish and Game 1-800-432-2046
Florida Marine Patrol 467-4541, Ext. 109
Fort Lauderdale Police Department 828-5700
Golden Beach Police Department 935-0940
Hallandale Police Department 457-1400
Hialeah Police Department 687-2525
Lauderhill Police Department 497-1600
Metro Police Department 547-7498
Metropolitan Intelligence Unit 321-5001
Metro Robbery Task Force 470-5500
Miami Police Department 579-6111
Miami Beach Police Department 673-7900
Miramar Police Department 431-4600
North Miami Police Department 891-8111
North Miami Beach Police Department 949-5500
Pembroke Pines Police Department 431-2200
Plantation Police Department 797-2100
Pompano Beach Police Department 786-4200
Seminole Police Department 967-8900
Sunrise Police Department 746-3600
West Palm Beach Sheriff's Office 407-681-3000
West Palm Beach City Police Department 407-837-4000

 

CONSUMER INFORMATION:
Consumer Affairs Division, Broward County (954) 972-7500
Consumer Help Line

(800) HELPFLA

 

UTILITIES:
BellSouth Residential (954) 780-2355
BellSouth Business (954) 780-2800
Florida Power and Light (FPL) (954) 797-5000
Fort Lauderdale Water Department (954) 828-5150
Peoples Gas

(954) 763-8900

 

THIRD PARTY VENDORS: As a courtesy, Wieder Realty may provide you with one or more names of service providers including, but not limited to, home inspectors, contractors, repairpersons, or attorneys that other consumers have used or of whom we are aware. Our doing so shall not in any way be construed to be a recommendation or endorsement of, nor is Broker warranting the work of, any such providers. The final choice of any service provider rests solely with you and you are free to choose any provider you wish. You agree to release and hold Broker harmless for all claims or losses that in any way arise out of, or relate to, the selection or use of any such service provider.

 

 

 

Use Area Code 954 Unless Stated Otherwise

HEALTHCARE/HOSPITALS:
Atlantic Shores Hospital 771-2711
BHC Fort Lauderdale 463-4321
Broward General Medical Center 355-4400
Cleveland Clinic Florida 568-1000
Cleveland Clinic-North Beach 568-1000
Cleveland Clinic-Weston 349-1111
Columbia N.W. Medical Center 974-0400
Columbia Plantation General Hospital 587-5010
Columbia Pompano Beach Medical Center 782-2000
Columbia University Hospital and Medical Center 721-2200
Columbia Westside Regional Medical Center 473-6600
Coral Springs Medical Center 344-3000
Florida Medical Center 735-6000
Florida Medical Center South 581-7800
Fort Lauderdale Hand Clinic 351-0511
Healthsouth Sunrise Rehabilitation Hospital 749-0300
Hollywood Medical Center 966-4500
Holy Cross Hospital 771-8000
Imperial Point Medical Center 776-8500
Joe DiMaggio Children's Hospital (800) KIDS-135
Memorial Hospital Pembroke 962-9650
Memorial Hospital West 436-5000
Memorial Regional Hospital 987-2000
North Broward Medical Center 941-8300
North Ridge Medical Center 776-6000
CRR-Division of CAN 938-7227
Vencor Hospital Fort Lauderdale 764-8900

 

TRANSPORATION:
AIR:
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport 359-1200
Executive Airport of Fort Lauderdale 938-4966
North Perry Airport 964-0220
Pompano Beach Air Park

786-4135

BUS:

Broward County Transit Authority

357-8400

COMMUTER RAIL:
Tri-Rail

(800) TRI-RAIL/(954) 728-8445

TRAIN:
Amtrak/Auto Train

(800) 872-7245/(954) 587-6692

WATER:
Water Taxi

467-6677

LIMOUSINE/TAXI SERVICES:
B&L Service 565-8900
Carey Limousine Service 471-5466
Club Limousine Service 893-9850
Dolphin Limousine Service 989-5466
Gaddis Corp. 565-8900
Gray Line of Fort Lauderdale 587-8080
Herzog Transit Services, Inc. (305) 693-9123
Jewel Limousines Inc. 423-3000
Yellow Cab 565-8900
Gray Line Airport/ Sedan/Limousine Service 561-8886

 

FAMILY SERVICES:
Alcohol & Drug Abuse 765-4200
Alzheimer's Crisis Team 1-800-366-8466
Adam Walsh Child Resource Center 561-863-7900
Adult Protective Services 677-5900
Aids Care & Treatment Center 467-4532
Alcoholics Anan. Family Groups 491-1915
Alcoholics Anonymous 462-0265
American Red Cross 581-4221/326-8888
Area Agency on Aging 485-6370
A Woman's Place 305-358-2063
Barc-Emergency 831-1579
Broward County Alcohol/Drug Abuse Service 765-4638
BETA Program 985-1900
Boys & Girls Club 983-0626
Broward County Children's Services 357-6024
Camillus House Health concern 305-577-4840
Clifford Beers Center 305-539-8533
Community Care for the Elderly 537-2936
Covenant House 561-5559
Easter Seals Centers 792-8772
Elderly Services Division 357-6765
Family Central, Inc. (954) 720-1000
Family Services 831-0460
Henderson Clinic 463-0911
HRS Abuse Hotline: 1-800-96-ABUSE
South FL State Hospital 967-7000
Social Service/Children Youth Family 967-1235
Homeless Hotline 305-379-HOME
Human Rights Advocacy Committee 467-4298
Kids in Distress 785-7588
Legal Aid Service of Broward County 764-8110
Legal Services 765-8955
Long-Term Ombudsman Council 467-4223
Lippman Family Center 568-2801
Mental Health Assoc. of Broward Co. 733-3994
Mobile Crisis Unit 739-8605
Narcotics Anonymous 476-9297
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children 407-848-1900
National Teen Hotline 1-800-999-9999
Nutrition Services (Meals On Wheels) 731-8770
Police Athletic League (PAL) 921-3401
Police Referral & Outreach Program 926-6935
The Retreat 1-800-366-8466
Salvation Army 524-6991
SATC 765-5031
Sexual Assault (24-Hr. Hotline) 761-RAPE
Soup Kitchen 921-3721
Sheridan House 583-1552
Women in Distress 760-9800

 

ADIMINISTRATIVE SERVICES:
Bridges - SW 11th Avenue 938-5437
City Clerk 828-5002
City Commission Staff Support 828-5005
City Manager's Office 828-5013
Citizens Crime Alert 828-5377
Crime Prevention Unit 828-6419
Code Compliance/Comm. Insp. 828-5207
Code Enforcement Board 828-5251
Community Policing Initiative 828-6400
Fines 828-3700
Office of the Mayor and City Commission 828-5003

 

OTHER NON-PROFIT RESOURCES

AIDS Clinical Trials 1-800-874-2572
AIDS Inc. (Awareness Information) 741-9060
American Civil Liberties Union 764-1694
Catholic Community Services 522-2513
Center One - Anyone in Distress 537-4111
Children's Diagnostic & Treatment Center 779-1400
Fight For Life 972-0393
Family Life Institute 484-3022
Florida AIDS Hotline 1-800-FLA-AIDS
Fla. Community Housing Assistance 735-0240
Gold Coast Home Health Services 785-2990
Henderson Mental Health Center 791-4300
Hospice Care of Broward 467-7423
Jewish Family Services 966-0956
Lambda South, Inc. 761-9072
Library of the Healing Arts 791-9399
National AIDS Information Line 1-800-342-AIDS
Meals on Wheels 537-3189
Nova Univ. Civil Law Clinic 1-800-453-4326
Nova Univ. Community Mental Health 370-5696
PAWS - Pets Are Wonderful Support 537-9423
POCAC - People of Color AIDS Coalition 486-3030
Food / Clothing Bank 561-3663
Salvation Army 463-4572
PWA Coalition: Broward 565-9119
South Florida AIDS Network 467-4532
Sunshine Health Center 972-6450
Think Life 764-1502
Broward Addiction Recovery Center (BARC) 765-4200
Broward General Hospital Emergency 355-5700
Broward General Medical Center 355-4400
Food Stamps (FL HRS) 467-4373
HOPWA: Broward HIV/AIDS Support 765-5366
Insurance Commission 467-4339
NW Health Clinic (Broward Cty) 467-4532
Primary Health Care (Broward Cty) 581-4888
Sexually Transmitted Disease Clinic 797-6900
Social Security SSI/SSD (U.S.) 356-7335
Urgent Care Clinic 467-0880
Veterans Administration (U.S.) 771-2101

 

Home  |  About Us  |  Our Agents  |  C21 Wieder Listings  |  Search MLS Listings  |  Seasonal Rentals  |  Palm-Aire FAQs  |  Palm-Aire Map  |  Floorplans  |  Tax Estimator  |  Annual Rentals  |  Calculators  |  Informed Buyers  |  Savvy Sellers  |  Free Home Evaluation  |  the Isle Casino  |  Building Addresses  |  Important Numbers  |  Palm-Aire United  |  Community Links  |  Real Estate Links  |  Our Code of Ethics  |  Contact Us
 

Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  Profile  |  Sign In

Choose language: